Flood Warnings

Issued by the Environment Agency, SEPA and Natural Resources Wales Floodline - 0345 988 1188

England

The Environment Agency
  1. Flood warning

    Areas affected: The River Brett from Lavenham to Higham

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:41 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    This message has been issued because flooding of homes and businesses is likely overnight tonight, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently peaking due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. Areas most at risk are Lavenham, Brent Eleigh, Monks Eleigh, Chelsworth, Semer, Ash St, Kersey Mill, Hadleigh, Upper Layham, and Shelley, including the A1079 at Hadleigh and the A1141. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any updates sooner if required. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 11am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 16:41 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  2. Flood warning

    Areas affected: River Cam at Henham, Newport and Littlebury

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:09 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    Levels are rising at the Ashdon rain gauge as a result of persistent rainfall throughout the day today. Consequently, flooding of property, roads and farmland is possible. We expect flooding to affect Old Mead Road in Henham, North Hall Road in Quendon, London Road, Station Road, High Street, Bridge End, Willow Vale, Bury Water Lane, Belmont Hill and Cambridge Road in Newport, Duck Street in Wendons Ambo, Mill Lane and Walden Road in Littlebury.

    Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect levels to remain high today and tomorrow.

    Please avoid contact with flood water and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

    We are closely monitoring the situation.

    This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 16:09 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  3. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Crowhurst

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:35 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    River levels are still very high in Crowhurst, but are now slowly falling. Only small amounts of rain are forecast for the next few days, which should allow river levels to fall further. It might take until Saturday afternoon before the river has fallen nearer to normal. Flooding will continue to affect fields, the recreation ground, rural roads and gardens of properties in Crowhurst. There is still a low probability that further heavy rain could occur Saturday, which would cause river levels to rise again, and risk of flooding return. Please keep flood protection products installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 11:30 5/12/2020

    Issued at: 15:35 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  4. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Hellingly and Horsebridge

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:35 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    The Bull River through Hellingly is still very high, but is now slowly falling. Only small amounts of rain are forecast for the next few days, which should allow river levels to fall further. It might take until Saturday afternoon before the river has fallen nearer to normal. Flooding will continue to affect fields, rural roads and gardens of properties near Station Road and Church Lane, Hellingly. The Cuckmere River through Mill Lane, Hellingly has already fallen nearer to normal, and impacts here should ease sooner. There is still a low probability that further heavy rain could occur Saturday, which would cause river levels to rise again, and risk of flooding return. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, including roads mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 11:30 5/12/2020

    Issued at: 15:35 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  5. Flood warning

    Areas affected: North Sea at Scarborough - Sandside

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    This Flood Warning has been issued as strong to gale force winds in the North Sea are expected to create over topping waves and wind-blown spray in Scarborough this evening, Friday 04/12/20 between 19:30 and 23:30 . Please stay away from coastal frontages in Scarborough as large waves can be dangerous. In particular avoid the area in South Bay around Sandside and Foreshore Road. Strong winds are expected to continue along the East Coast during tomorrow, however we don’t expect to re-issue this warning for tomorrow mornings tide.. Activate your flood plan and check gov.uk/flood for future updates. We are constantly monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  6. Flood warning

    Areas affected: North Sea at Scarborough - Foreshore Road

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    This Flood Warning has been issued as strong to gale force winds in the North Sea are expected to create over topping waves and wind-blown spray in Scarborough this evening, Friday 04/12/20 between 19:30 and 23:30 . Please stay away from coastal frontages in Scarborough as large waves can be dangerous. In particular avoid the area in South Bay around Sandside and Foreshore Road. Strong winds are expected to continue along the East Coast during tomorrow, however we don’t expect to re-issue this warning for tomorrow mornings tide.. Activate your flood plan and check gov.uk/flood for future updates. We are constantly monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  7. Flood warning

    Areas affected: The Stour Brook from Haverhill to Sturmer

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:25 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    This message has been issued because flooding of homes and businesses is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to last night's and today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. Areas most at risk are riverside properties in Haverhill and Sturmer, and the A1307 and A143. It is likely that we may need to issue more warning messages over the next few hours. The forecast is for further light rainfall today and through tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Be ready to take action to protect your property if flooding is expected. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 15:25 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  8. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Alfriston

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 13:23 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    The Cuckmere River is high and rising, following 40mm of rain in the last 24 hours, an amount you'd normally see in an average fortnight. From 14:30 Friday 4/12/2020 flooding will affect fields, rural roads (including North Street), and properties including those near to Willows Car Park, River Lane, The Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. Rain has now cleared East Sussex, leaving a largely dry day Friday. However, the river is unlikely to begin falling until 20:00 this evening, 4/12/2020. Water levels could approach the height seen on the 15th November. With low pressure never far away, further rain is possible Saturday, Sunday and Monday, which could see the risk of flooding extended or return. It might be next week before the river falls back to normal. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, including roads described in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 20:00 4/12/2020

    Issued at: 13:23 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  9. Flood warning

    Areas affected: Low lying areas close to the River Lark at Sicklesmere and Bury St Edmunds

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 12:03 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is expected - immediate action required

    River levels are rising at the Sicklesmere river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall. We expect flooding to affect Bury Road and Hawstead Lane in Sicklesmere, Rushbrooke Lane, St Botolph’s Lane, Southgate Street, Sextons Meadow, Rockingham Road, Tannery Drive, Maynewater Lane, Mustow Street, Eastgate Street, Fornham Road and Friary Meadow in Bury St. Edmunds

    We expect river levels to continue rising for the next few hours. More rainfall is forecast for this afternoon.

    We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated as soon as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 12:03 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  10. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Rother and its tributaries from Turks Bridge to the Royal Military Canal

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Rother has responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain high and fast flowing into tomorrow, Saturday 5 December. Conditions are comparable to Monday 16 November. The level has peaked at Crowhurst and Etchingham and should register at Robertsbridge late afternoon and at Bodiam this evening. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property and this Flood Alert will be updated by 10pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  11. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Upper River Stour

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The East Stour, Great Stour, Aylesford Stream, Ruckinge Dyke and Whitewater Dyke have all responded to further rainfall overnight and they will remain high into December. Levels in most locations will be slightly higher than that experienced on Monday 16 November. The peak should register around Willesborough, Kingsnorth and central Ashford this evening. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property although we are monitoring the situation. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  12. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Beult from Pluckley and Bethersden to Hampstead Lock at Yalding

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Beult has responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain high and fast-flowing into tomorrow, Saturday 5 December. Conditions are comparable to Monday 16 November. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property along the majority of the Beult but we are watching the rate of rise in Yalding, as a Flood Warning is an outside possibility. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  13. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Teise area from Lamberhurst to Goudhurst

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Teise has responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain high during the day, Friday 4 December. Levels in most locations will be slightly lower than that experienced on Monday 16 November. The peak has passed at Lamberhurst and Goudhurst and levels are falling steadily. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  14. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Teise and Lesser Teise area from Horsmonden to Yalding

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall yesterday and overnight. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected to continue into tomorrow, Saturday 5 December, around Horsmonden, Collier Street, Laddingford and Yalding. Conditions are comparable to Monday 16 November. The internal flooding of property is not expected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking on river structures throughout the area. Please avoid driving on flooded roads especially where vehicle wash affects roadside properties. This message will be updated by 10pm, Friday 4 December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  15. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Upper River Medway

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Medway has responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain high and fast-flowing into tomorrow, Saturday 5 December. Conditions are comparable to Monday 16 November. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 10pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 16:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  16. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The upper Stour and surrounding tributaries

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:43 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 11am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December, or sooner if required.

    Issued at: 16:43 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  17. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The lower River Chelmer, including the River Ter and brooks around Sandon

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:30 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any updates sooner if required. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 11am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 16:30 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  18. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Upper River Wey

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Property flooding is not currently expected.
    River levels are high but steady on the River Wey as a result of yesterday's persistent rainfall. The risk of flooding to roads and farmland remains, especially in the Passfield area. This evening will be dry but rainfall is possible overnight 04/12/20. River levels have peaked and will remain steady, with no further rise expected. We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff have been in the area clearing trash screens and checking defences. Please remain safe and aware of your local surroundings and refer to the 'River and Sea levels in England' webpage for current river levels. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 05/12/20, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 16:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  19. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Mardyke to the River Thames at Purfleet

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 11am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 16:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  20. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The upper River Chelmer

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 11am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 16:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  21. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Rivers Wid and Can

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:19 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into the evening, Friday 4th December. River levels remain high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are closely monitoring the situation and will issue any updates sooner if required. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 16:19 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  22. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Rivers Box and Brett

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 16:04 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. It is likely that we may need to issue more warning messages for a wider area, over the next few hours. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Avoid walking or driving through flood water - just 30cm of fast flowing water is enough to move your car. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 16:04 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  23. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The River Colne from Great Yeldham to Colchester

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 15:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  24. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Sow and River Penk

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are forecast to rise at the Penkridge river gauge overnight as a result of todays rainfall. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is expected this evening and overnight (04/12/2020). Flooding may affect low-lying land and roads adjacent to the River Sow between Great Bridgeford and Shugborough, the River Penk between Coven and Stafford, the Sandyford Brook, the Rising Brook, the Ridings Brook and the Saredon Brook. Further rainfall is forecast over the next 24 hours, which may cause river levels to rise further.
    We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are actively checking river levels and the weather forecast. Please avoid using low lying footpaths and bridges near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

    This message will be updated tomorrow morning, 05/12/2020, or as the situation changes

    Issued at: 15:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  25. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Thorpeness Hundred River and the River Ore

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:53 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 15:53 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  26. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Rattlesden River and River Gipping, through and including Stowmarket and Needham Market

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:47 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 15:47 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  27. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Rhee in Central Bedfordshire, Hertfordshire and Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are rising at the Wimpole river gauge as a result of persistent rainfall throughout the day today. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. We expect flooding to affect River Rhee from Guilden Morden to Haslingfield.

    Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

    We are closely monitoring the situation. This message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:43 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  28. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Rivers Deben and Lark

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:38 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 15:38 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  29. Flood alert

    Areas affected: North Sea coast from Whitby to Filey

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:34 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This Flood Alert has been issued as strong to gale force winds in the North Sea are expected to create over topping waves and wind-blown spray this evening, Friday 04/12/20 between 19:00 and 23:30 . Please stay away from coastal frontages in along the coast as large waves can be dangerous. In particular avoid the area in South Bay around Sandside and Foreshore Road in Scarborough. Strong winds are expected to continue along the East Coast during tomorrow, however we currently don’t expect to re-issue this alert for tomorrow mornings tide.. Activate your flood plan and check gov.uk/flood for future updates. We are constantly monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:34 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  30. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Rivers Blyth and Walpole and Chediston, Bramfield and Wrentham watercourses

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  31. Flood alert

    Areas affected: North Sea coast at Bridlington

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This Flood Alert has been issued as strong to gale force winds in the North Sea are expected to create over-topping waves and wind-blown spray this evening, Friday 04/12/20 between 17:30 and 01:00 . Please stay away from coastal frontages in along the coast as large waves can be dangerous. In particular avoid the area in Bridlington around South Pier and the Lifeboat Station. Strong winds are expected to continue along the East Coast during tomorrow, however we currently don’t expect to re-issue this alert for tomorrow mornings tide.. Activate your flood plan and check gov.uk/flood for future updates. We are constantly monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow morning, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  32. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The River Bure, Spixworth Beck and surrounding Becks

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday 4th December. River levels are currently high due to today's rainfall, and are expected to remain high overnight. We are not currently expecting the situation to escalate, or to issue any further warning messages at this time. The forecast is for further light rainfall today and through tomorrow, Saturday 5th December. Take care on riverside footpaths, and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message by 10am tomorrow, Saturday 5th December.

    Issued at: 15:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  33. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Lower River Cam in Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:26 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are continuing to rise at the Dernford gauge as a result of the rainfall yesterday and throughout the day today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the River Cam from Stapleford to Waterbeach.

    Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow.
    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:26 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  34. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Bourn Brook in Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:18 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels have risen at the Bourn river gauge as a result of the rainfall yesterday and throughout the day today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the Bourn Brook from Caxton to Comberton.

    Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:18 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  35. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Bin Brook in Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:10 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels have risen at the Bin Brook river gauge as a result of the rainfall yesterday and throughout the day today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the Bin Brook at Newnham in Cambridge.

    Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:10 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  36. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Granta in Essex and Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:06 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels have risen at the Linton river gauge as a result of rainfall yesterday throughout the day today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the River Granta from Linton to Babraham.

    Further light rainfall is possible over the next 12 hours. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 15:06 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  37. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Lark in Suffolk

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are continuing to rise on the River Lark as a result of the rainfall yesterday and throughout the day today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the River Lark from Sicklesmere to Isleham.

    Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours. River levels may rise further and we expect levels to remain high today and tomorrow. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 14:58 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  38. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Upper River Cam in Essex and Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:50 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are continuing to rise at the Great Chesterford river gauge as a result of the rainfall yesterday and throughout the day today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the River Cam from Newport to Whittlesford including the Slades.

    Further light rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours which may result in further level rise. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated tomorrow morning, Saturday 5th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 14:50 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  39. Flood alert

    Areas affected: The Rivers Pant, Blackwater and Brain

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 14:04 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    This message has been issued because some minor flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside areas is likely over the next few hours and into this evening, Friday the 4th of December. River levels are currently high due to the heavy overnight and early morning rainfall, but are expected to start to drop back down to normal levels overnight tonight. The forecast is for further light rainfall today and through Saturday the 5th of December. Take care on riverside footpaths and don't put yourself in unnecessary danger. We are monitoring the situation, and will update this message as necessary.

    Issued at: 14:04 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  40. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Rivers Tillingham and Brede

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 13:38 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The Rivers Tillingham and Brede have both responded to further rainfall across East Sussex last night and will remain high during the day, Friday 4 December. Both Rivers are higher than observed on Monday 16 November. The peak on the Brede should register around Brede village early afternoon today and in Winchelsea and Rye later this afternoon. The Tillingham has already peaked at Hundred House Bridge and will peak in Rye this afternoon. We do not anticipate issuing any Flood Warnings for property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 9pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 13:38 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  41. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Alconbury Brook and Ellington Brook in Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 13:17 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are rising at the Hamerton river gauge as a result of the persistent rainfall yesterday and today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the Alconbury Brook and Ellington Brook. Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point.

    Further rainfall is forecast until this evening. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated if the situation changes.

    Issued at: 13:17 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  42. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Cottenham Lode in Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 12:17 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are rising at the Girton river gauge as a result of rainfall overnight and throughout this morning. Consequently, flooding of roads and farmland is possible. We expect flooding to affect Cottenham Lode including Oakington Brook, Wash Pit Brook and Beck Brook

    Further rainfall is forecast over the next 12 hours and we expect river levels to remain high. Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded. We are closely monitoring the situation.

    This message will be updated later this afternoon Friday 4th December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 12:17 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  43. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Rivers on the Isle of Sheppey

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels in Warden Bay and Scrapsgate Drain on the Isle of Sheppey have risen as a result of heavy rainfall overnight. We believe there is a possibility of flooding of low lying land and roads along the Scrapsgate Drain from the B2008 to the sea, through Minster and on the Warden Bay Drain. Property flooding is not expected at this time.
    No further rainfall is forecast until Saturday, however, river levels will remain high for the next 24 hours as a result of the rainfall from last night combined with the high tide which is expected at 2:47 pm. The next low tide is expected at 8:47 pm.

    We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and checking our defenses and structures.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

    This message will be updated before 7:00 pm today.

    Issued at: 11:33 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  44. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Lower River Stour

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:15 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels have risen as a result of heavy rainfall across East Kent last night. Flooding of roads and low lying land is expected commencing from 01:00 pm today, Friday 4 December, at any riverside location on the Great Stour between Wye and Fordwich, including Canterbury. The internal flooding of property is not expected.
    We expect river levels to remain high over the weekend as further rain is due Saturday morning. Peak conditions may not be experienced until Sunday.

    We are closely monitoring the situation. Our incident response staff are checking the river and any river structures on the system.

    Please be careful near the river and do not drive through flood water.

    This message will be updated by 08:00 pm on Friday 4 December, or as the situation changes.

    Issued at: 11:15 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  45. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Bury Brook in Cambridgeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:02 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are rising at the Kings Ripton river gauge as a result of the rainfall yesterday and today. This may affect low lying land, roads and riverside areas close to the Bury Brook from Abbots Ripton to Ramsey.

    Flooding of properties is not forecast at this point. Further rainfall is forecast until this evening. We expect river levels to remain high today and tomorrow.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses. We are closely monitoring the situation and this message will be updated by 8pm, Friday 4th December.

    Issued at: 11:02 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  46. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Upper River Tamar

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:03 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Heavy rain overnight has caused river levels to remain high. Further heavy showers are possible later this afternoon Friday the 4th December and overnight into Saturday morning. This may cause river levels to increase and may result in minor flooding to low lying land and roads close to the river.

    Take care near the areas of concern and check your local weather conditions. We are monitoring river levels, and will update this message if the situation changes.

    Issued at: 10:03 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  47. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Adur East Branch

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Adur remains high, following Thursday’s persistent rain. Minor impacts will remain with flooding affecting the A281 at Mock Bridge, near Shermanbury, water in fields, and flooding affecting gardens of properties near Mock Bridge. Friday is forecast to remain dry, which should allow the river to slowly fall, returning to nearer normal levels Saturday 5/12/2020. Another period of heavy rain is possible Saturday, but there is significant uncertainty in which locations will be affected. It is possible river levels could rise again and risk of flooding return. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, including roads mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 10:30 5/12/2020.

    Issued at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  48. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Upper Ouse

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Ouse is still high following Thursday’s rain. The river near Ardingly is now falling, but levels nearer Barcombe will rise into Friday afternoon, in part because of a significant flow to join from the River Uck. Minor impacts will remain and could increase near Barcombe, with fields and gardens affected and flood water approaching the Anchor Inn and properties at Barcombe Mills. Roads including Sloop Lane near Scaynes Hill, Fletching Mill Bridge, Sharpsbridge and Barcombe Mills Road could also be affected. Friday is forecast to remain dry, but with another period of heavy rain possible on Saturday, it is possible river levels could rise again and risk of flooding return. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, including roads mentioned in this message. We are operating our structures at Pimms Lock and Barcombe to help keep the river flowing freely and reduce flood risk. We will update this message by 10:30 5/12/2020.

    Issued at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  49. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Uck

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Uck remains high, following the persistent rain of the past 24 hours. River levels in Buxted are now falling, and conditions are expected to also begin improving in Uckfield and Isfield by 13:00 Friday 4/12/2020. Minor impacts will remain with flooding affecting fields, rural roads and gardens of riverside properties through Buxted and Isfield. Water will be high through Uckfield, near the Roller Mill, Mill Lane, River Way, Bridge Cottage & Bell Walk. Friday is forecast to remain dry, but another period of heavy rain is possible Saturday. It is possible river levels could rise again Saturday and risk of flooding return. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed, if you have them. We will operate our flood sign in Uckfield to help inform of the flood risk. We will update this message by 10:30 5/12/2020

    Issued at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  50. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Cuckmere River

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A lot more rain fell overnight, to add to the persistent rain of Thursday. The Bull River through Hellingly and the Cuckmere River through Alfriston are still high and will likely continue rising until 14:00 in Hellingly and 21:00 in Alfriston. Flooding will continue to affect fields, rural roads, gardens and approach properties on Church Lane and Church Road, Hellingly. From 12:00 flooding could also affect North Street, Willows Car Park, River Lane, The Old Clergy House and Deans Place Hotel, Alfriston. Flooding on Mill Lane, Hellingly should ease earlier, as river levels are now falling there. Friday is forecast to remain dry, but another period of heavy rain is possible Saturday. It is possible river levels could rise again Saturday and risk of flooding return. Please plan to avoid driving through routes susceptible to flooding, including roads mentioned in this message. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 10:30 5/12/2020.

    Issued at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  51. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Combe Haven

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels are still very high in Crowhurst. Flooding will continue to affect fields, rural roads and a small number of riverside properties. Friday is forecast to remain dry, which should allow river levels to stabilise and begin to fall in Crowhurst from 12:00 Friday 4/12/2020, perhaps returning to normal Saturday. As flows make their way down the river, water will also affect Bexhill Road Recreation Ground, Bulverhythe, from 10:00 Friday. Another period of heavy rain is possible Saturday, but there is significant uncertainty in which locations will be affected. It is possible river levels could rise again and risk of flooding return. Flood protection products are recommended to remain installed in Crowhurst, if you have them. We continue to monitor the levels and forecast. We will update this message by 10:30 5/12/2020.

    Issued at: 09:59 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  52. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Mole and its tributaries from Kinnersley Manor to South Hersham

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:45 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels remain high on the river Mole and its tributaries from Kinnersley Manor to South Hersham. This is as a result of persistent rainfall over the last 24 hours. Consequently flooding of roads and low lying land near the river Mole and its tributaries is expected to continue until lunchtime today. Flooding of properties is not expected at this time.
    The forecast is dry for today with light rain on Saturday morning.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and checking our defenses and structures.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

    This message will be updated before 5:00pm today.

    Issued at: 09:45 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  53. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Darent from Westerham to Dartford

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:40 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    River levels have risen on the river Darent as a result of heavy rainfall. Flooding of roads and low lying land along the river Darent particularly near Otford is expected to continue until lunchtime today. Flooding of property is not expected at this time.
    Further light rain is forecast over the next 24 hours. We expect river levels to remain high until lunchtime today.

    We are closely monitoring the situation and our incident response staff are are out on the ground checking and clearing any blockages and checking our defenses and structures.

    Please avoid using low lying footpaths near local watercourses and plan driving routes to avoid low lying roads near rivers, which may be flooded.

    This message will be updated before 5:00pm today.

    Issued at: 09:40 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  54. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Rivers Eden and Eden Brook

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:05 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The Rivers Eden and Eden Brook have responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain relatively high during the day, Friday 4 December. The Eden is not expected to be as high as that seen on Monday 16 November. The peak should register at Edenbridge by early afternoon and at Hever and Penshurst this evening. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 5pm this evening, Friday 4 December

    Issued at: 09:05 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  55. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Lower River Medway

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 09:00 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Medway has responded to further rainfall overnight and will continue to rise during the day, Friday 4 December. Conditions are comparable to Monday 16 November. The flooding of riverside footpaths notably in Maidstone will commence from around 10:00 am. We expect the river to peak in all locations between Wateringbury and Allington either late evening today, or overnight tonight. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 5pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 09:00 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  56. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Bourne from Hadlow to East Peckham

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 08:51 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The River Bourne has responded to further rainfall overnight and will remain high during the day, Friday 4 December. Conditions are comparable to Monday 16 November. The peak should register in all locations this morning. We do not anticipate issuing a Flood Warning for property. This Flood Alert will be updated by 5pm this evening, Friday 4 December.

    Issued at: 08:51 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  57. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Middle River Roding

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 08:20 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Heavy rain has fallen over the River Roding catchment in the past 24 hours. This has caused the River Roding to slowly rise in the Abridge and Loughton areas.
    There will be flooding to low lying land gardens and roads close to the river throughout today (Friday 4th December). Flooding from surface water could also occur.

    We expect the river to continue rising slowly through the rest of today. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.

    We are continuing to monitor river levels and have staff in the field checking for and clearing blockages.

    This message will be updated by 8pm today or earlier if the situation changes.

    Issued at: 08:20 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  58. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Stort and Stansted Brook catchment

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 08:20 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Heavy rain has fallen over the River Stort catchment in the past 24 hours. This has caused the River Stort to rise, particularly in the Clavering area. River levels will continue to rise in other areas.
    There may be flooding to low lying land gardens and roads close to the river throughout today (Friday 4th December). Flooding from surface water could also occur.

    We expect the river to continue rising through the rest of today. Take care near the areas of concern and monitor your local weather conditions.

    We are continuing to monitor river levels and have staff checking for and clearing blockages.

    This message will be updated by 8pm today or earlier if the situation changes.

    Issued at: 08:20 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  59. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Cripsey Brook in Epping Forest District Council

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 06:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Heavy rain yesterday and overnight into today, Friday 4 December, has affected the Cripsey Brook, particularly in the Chipping Ongar area. River levels are rising and are expected to come out of banks in some low lying areas this morning.
    Further areas of rain may affect the area today so river levels are likely to remain high through today. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible this morning. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas.

    We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water.

    We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. We will update this message by 8pm this evening or earlier if the situation changes.

    Issued at: 06:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

  60. Flood alert

    Areas affected: River Ingrebourne at Harold Park and Hornchurch

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 06:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Heavy rain yesterday and overnight into today, Friday 4 December, has fallen over the River Ingrebourne catchment. River levels are rising and are expected to come out of banks in some low lying areas this morning.
    Further areas of rain may affect the area today so river levels are likely to remain high through today. Flooding to low lying land, roads and riverside gardens is possible this morning. Surface water flooding may also affect these areas.

    We recommend you monitor local water levels and weather conditions. Consider putting your flood plan into action. You should avoid walking, cycling or driving through flood water.

    We are monitoring rainfall and river levels and are checking rivers for blockages. We will update this message by 8pm this evening or earlier if the situation changes.

    Issued at: 06:29 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: The Environment Agency

Scotland

Scottish Environment Protection Agency
  1. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Edinburgh and Lothians

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:34 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Edinburgh and Lothians

    An updated FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Edinburgh and Lothians.
    On Friday and into Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 23200

    Issued at: 15:34 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

  2. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Scottish Borders

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:32 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Scottish Borders

    An updated FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Scottish Borders.
    On Friday and into Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 23400

    Issued at: 15:32 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

  3. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Fife

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:31 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Fife

    An updated FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Fife.
    On Friday and into Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 23300

    Issued at: 15:31 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

  4. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Tayside

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:28 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Tayside

    An updated FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Tayside.
    On Friday and into Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding, particularly in the east of the area. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 21400

    Issued at: 15:28 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

  5. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Dundee and Angus

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:20 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Dundee and Angus

    An updated FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Dundee and Angus.
    On Friday and into Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 21200

    Issued at: 15:20 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

  6. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Aberdeenshire and Aberdeen City

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:19 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Aberdeenshire and Aberdeen City

    An updated FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Aberdeenshire and Aberdeen City.
    On Friday and into Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 21100

    Issued at: 15:19 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

  7. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Findhorn, Nairn, Moray and Speyside

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 15:18 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Findhorn Nairn Moray and Speyside

    An updated FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Findhorn Nairn Moray and Speyside.
    On Friday and into Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT UPDATE is now in force until further notice.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 22300

    Issued at: 15:18 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

  8. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Easter Ross and Great Glen

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:35 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Easter Ross and Great Glen

    A FLOOD ALERT has been issued for Easter Ross and Great Glen.
    On Friday and Saturday a spell of persistent rain, combined with some snowmelt, could cause surface water flooding. The greatest risk will be in urban areas and across the transport network. Rivers will also respond to the rainfall and this could result in flooding from small and medium sized watercourses. Typical impacts may include disruption to travel and flooding of low-lying land, roads and isolated properties.

    Remain vigilant and remember, it is your responsibility to take actions which help protect yourself and your property.  Advice and information is also available through Floodline on 0345 9881188.  This FLOOD ALERT is now in force until further notice and was sent by phone and sms free of charge to registered customers of our Floodline direct warning service.  If you haven't already signed up to receive free flood messages, please call Floodline or register online at sepa.org.uk/floodingsignup.

    Your Floodline quick dial number for this area is 22200

    Issued at: 11:35 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Scottish Environment Protection Agency

    Last updated:

Wales

Natural Resources Wales
  1. Flood alert

    Areas affected: North and west Pembrokeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:42 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Further rain is forecast this afternoon and overnight into Saturday 5th December 2020. The combination of ground conditions, existing river levels and forecast rainfall quantities gives a high risk of flooding of low-lying land during the next 24 hours.

    Issued at: 11:42 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Natural Resources Wales

  2. Flood alert

    Areas affected: Western Cleddau

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 11:41 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    Further rain is forecast this afternoon and overnight into Saturday 5th December 2020. The combination of ground conditions, existing river levels and forecast rainfall quantities gives a high risk of flooding of low-lying land during the next 24 hours.

    Issued at: 11:41 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Natural Resources Wales

  3. Flood alert

    Areas affected: South Pembrokeshire

    ACTIVE

    Started at: 10:10 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Flooding is possible - be prepared

    The rainfall is forecast to continue to ease. The heaviest rainfall has now cleared the areas. The combination of ground conditions, existing river levels and forecast rainfall quantities gives a high risk of flooding of low-lying land over the weekend. Due to restrictions at the tidal outfall, river levels in the River Ritec in the Salterns area of Tenby are likely to remain high over the weekend. You may notice river levels rising slightly as each high tide arrives..

    Issued at: 10:10 GMT on Fri 4 December

    Issued by: Natural Resources Wales

Northern Ireland

Flood warnings are not currently issued for Northern Ireland

About UK Flood Warnings

Warning services for areas at risk of flooding from rivers or the sea are provided by the Environment Agency (EA) for England, Natural Resources Wales (NRW) for Wales and the Scottish Environment Protection Agency (SEPA).

BBC Weather works closely with its partners to raise awareness of weather events affecting Northern Ireland which may result in flooding. Specific flood warnings, however, are not currently issued for Northern Ireland.

Flood Warnings Key

Severe flood warning:

Severe flooding - danger to life

Flood warning:

Flooding is expected - immediate action required

Flood alert:

Flooding is possible - be prepared